Endurance ride delivers, despite wet weather

Posted on

Over 150 riders took to the Imbil State Forest at Stirling’s Crossing Equestrian Complex this weekend participating in multiple rides, including the 160km ride which was the last opportunity in Queensland to qualify for the prestigious 2019 Tom Quilty Gold Cup.
Matthew Sample, owner of the equestrian complex, said the event was a great success and provided a good opportunity for the team to test their plans for the Tom Quilty which will be held at the complex in July this year.
“Riders aged from 11 to 73 years of age entered the four events offered and an overall completion rate of 71 per cent was a great achievement given the weather conditions and a track made more challenging due to the weather,” Mr Sample said.
“The 160km event resulted in 15 additional riders qualifying to enter the 2019 Tom Quilty Gold Cup which is expected to attract over 350 riders to the complex.”
Stirling’s Crossing Endurance Club President Kim Moir said the feedback had been very positive from riders who took to the tracks.
“The rain that fell in the area over the two weeks prior to this event, caused us to review the course offered this weekend,” Ms Moir said.
“The first two legs of the 160km and 120km, and the total course for the 80km ride were close to what will be offered at the 2019 Tom Quilty Gold Cup which is a 160km ride. We were very happy with the number of entries and the completion rates. From 186 nominations, 137 horses and riders completed their events, giving an overall completions rate of 71 per cent. That is great given the conditions. ”
“16 riders completed the 160 km ride and for 15 of those, this meant qualification for the 2019 Tom Quilty Gold Cup. This included five junior riders who have now qualified to enter the 160km ride which will set off at midnight on 12 July with 24 hours to complete.
“We think this Tom Quilty may well be the biggest ride hosted in the 54-year history of the event. This will be the first time the Tom Quilty is hosted in Imbil and we expect to have riders travelling from all corners of Australia, and overseas, to compete.”
For full results from the weekend rides please visit www.aeraspace.com.au.
//Ends.

RESULTS

    80km endurance ride

    HEAVYWEIGHT
    1st Matthew Gadsby from Anstead on Maximus Ra
    2nd Rod Field from Kenilworth on Brookleigh Louise
    3rd Troy Butler from Buccan on Revere Shalee

    MIDDLEWEIGHT
    1st Brook Sample from Kenilworth on Brookleigh Federer
    2nd Tanya Zanow from Hampton on Manet Ibn Rashan
    3rd Jamie Green from Calico Creek on No Regret Shocking

    LIGHTWEIGHT
    1st Kaylea Maher from Imbil on Glenewan Whisper
    2nd Allix Jones from Windeyer, NSW on Shellal Blue
    3rd Essy Mountford from Imbil on Cameo Mazquerade

    JUNIOR
    1st Eadie McWilliam from Hamilton on Envious te
    2nd Georgia Drew from Tarome La Battis Oliver Twist
    3rd Ben Hoey from Ramsay on Shardell Indian Pride

    120km Stirling’s Classic

    HEAVYWEIGHT
    1st Mark Nimon from Hivesville on Abbeywood Le’Tigre

    MIDDLEWEIGHT
    1st (Winner of the coveted Stirling’s Classic cup) Fiona Fenech from Kilkivan on Sweet Honesty Molleeh
    2nd Cora Becker from Upper Freestone on Count Shaunessy
    3rd Akhmed Pshunov from Imbil on Anglesea Gabriella

    LIGHTWEIGHT
    1st Floor Braunius from Kenilworth on Brookleigh Montana
    2nd Erin Krahnen from Josephville on Glengannon Azazael
    3rd equal Michelle Chapman from Kenilworth on Shanelli-Park Phoenix
    3rd equal Janelle Taylor from Imbil on Calico Jarkamarn

    JUNIOR
    1st Georgie Barber from Dayboro on Concerto
    2nd Charlotte Williamson from Hodgson Vale on Bashan Tahpenes
    3rd Scarlet McQueen from Kyogle on Kynnum Park Mr Epona

    160KM Endurance Ride

    MIDDLEWEIGHT
    1st Rodney Curry from Spring Farm, NSW on Lydia TE
    2nd Debbie Forsdike from Kandanga on Longrun Beijing
    3rd Keisuke Goda from Japan on Splendacrest Zafire

    LIGHTWEIGHT
    1st Paul Bidei from Marburg on Larntainey Silver Treasure
    2nd Nikki Scott from Imbil on Henley Farm Rasikh
    3rd equal Peter Holmes from Lanefield on SB Defino
    3rd equal Renee Trunley from Tweed Heads South on Spot

    JUNIOR
    1st Emma Cole from Panuara, NSW on Windradyne Flame
    2nd Matty Sample from Kenilworth on Brookleigh Beyonce
    3rd Charlize Renner from Minden on Edenfels Crystal Kaz