Over 150 riders took to the Imbil State Forest at Stirling’s Crossing Equestrian Complex this weekend participating in multiple rides, including the 160km ride which was the last opportunity in Queensland to qualify for the prestigious 2019 Tom Quilty Gold Cup.
Matthew Sample, owner of the equestrian complex, said the event was a great success and provided a good opportunity for the team to test their plans for the Tom Quilty which will be held at the complex in July this year.
“Riders aged from 11 to 73 years of age entered the four events offered and an overall completion rate of 71 per cent was a great achievement given the weather conditions and a track made more challenging due to the weather,” Mr Sample said.
“The 160km event resulted in 15 additional riders qualifying to enter the 2019 Tom Quilty Gold Cup which is expected to attract over 350 riders to the complex.”
Stirling’s Crossing Endurance Club President Kim Moir said the feedback had been very positive from riders who took to the tracks.
“The rain that fell in the area over the two weeks prior to this event, caused us to review the course offered this weekend,” Ms Moir said.
“The first two legs of the 160km and 120km, and the total course for the 80km ride were close to what will be offered at the 2019 Tom Quilty Gold Cup which is a 160km ride. We were very happy with the number of entries and the completion rates. From 186 nominations, 137 horses and riders completed their events, giving an overall completions rate of 71 per cent. That is great given the conditions. ”
“16 riders completed the 160 km ride and for 15 of those, this meant qualification for the 2019 Tom Quilty Gold Cup. This included five junior riders who have now qualified to enter the 160km ride which will set off at midnight on 12 July with 24 hours to complete.
“We think this Tom Quilty may well be the biggest ride hosted in the 54-year history of the event. This will be the first time the Tom Quilty is hosted in Imbil and we expect to have riders travelling from all corners of Australia, and overseas, to compete.”
For full results from the weekend rides please visit www.aeraspace.com.au.
//Ends.
RESULTS
80km endurance ride
HEAVYWEIGHT
1st Matthew Gadsby from Anstead on Maximus Ra
2nd Rod Field from Kenilworth on Brookleigh Louise
3rd Troy Butler from Buccan on Revere Shalee
MIDDLEWEIGHT
1st Brook Sample from Kenilworth on Brookleigh Federer
2nd Tanya Zanow from Hampton on Manet Ibn Rashan
3rd Jamie Green from Calico Creek on No Regret Shocking
LIGHTWEIGHT
1st Kaylea Maher from Imbil on Glenewan Whisper
2nd Allix Jones from Windeyer, NSW on Shellal Blue
3rd Essy Mountford from Imbil on Cameo Mazquerade
JUNIOR
1st Eadie McWilliam from Hamilton on Envious te
2nd Georgia Drew from Tarome La Battis Oliver Twist
3rd Ben Hoey from Ramsay on Shardell Indian Pride
120km Stirling’s Classic
HEAVYWEIGHT
1st Mark Nimon from Hivesville on Abbeywood Le’Tigre
MIDDLEWEIGHT
1st (Winner of the coveted Stirling’s Classic cup) Fiona Fenech from Kilkivan on Sweet Honesty Molleeh
2nd Cora Becker from Upper Freestone on Count Shaunessy
3rd Akhmed Pshunov from Imbil on Anglesea Gabriella
LIGHTWEIGHT
1st Floor Braunius from Kenilworth on Brookleigh Montana
2nd Erin Krahnen from Josephville on Glengannon Azazael
3rd equal Michelle Chapman from Kenilworth on Shanelli-Park Phoenix
3rd equal Janelle Taylor from Imbil on Calico Jarkamarn
JUNIOR
1st Georgie Barber from Dayboro on Concerto
2nd Charlotte Williamson from Hodgson Vale on Bashan Tahpenes
3rd Scarlet McQueen from Kyogle on Kynnum Park Mr Epona
160KM Endurance Ride
MIDDLEWEIGHT
1st Rodney Curry from Spring Farm, NSW on Lydia TE
2nd Debbie Forsdike from Kandanga on Longrun Beijing
3rd Keisuke Goda from Japan on Splendacrest Zafire
LIGHTWEIGHT
1st Paul Bidei from Marburg on Larntainey Silver Treasure
2nd Nikki Scott from Imbil on Henley Farm Rasikh
3rd equal Peter Holmes from Lanefield on SB Defino
3rd equal Renee Trunley from Tweed Heads South on Spot
JUNIOR
1st Emma Cole from Panuara, NSW on Windradyne Flame
2nd Matty Sample from Kenilworth on Brookleigh Beyonce
3rd Charlize Renner from Minden on Edenfels Crystal Kaz